Senior Projects in Anthropology at Bard
Complete versions of anthropology Senior Projects are available at the library's Digital Commons.
Go to Digital Commons
What does a Senior Project in anthropology entail? Below you can download the Anthropology Program Handbook for Senior Project Proposals and Preparations in Junior Year.
Students in the Field
-
Rachel Eisemann ’18 tracks the Albany Symphony as it wanders down the Erie Canal, reinventing the flows of “high” and “low” culture.
-
Indira Bisram ’18 charts the social relations that hold together a New York City charter school.
Senior Projects 2022
PAXTON ELIZABETH ANGELL
Dummerston, Vermont
Anthropology: “Cultivating Community: Collective Identity as Built through Urban Gardening in New York”
Project Adviser: Sophia Stamatopoulou-Robbins
ZARA RUTH FRANKE
Berlin, Germany
Anthropology and Film and Electronic Arts: “Of Archives and Ghosts”
Project Advisers: Brent Green and Gregory Duff Morton
EVYATAR GUTTMAN
Chevy Chase, Maryland
Anthropology: “From the Outside Looking In: Mass Media Representations of Jews in the US”
Project Adviser: Jeffrey Jurgens
ALENA KWAN
Carlisle, Massachusetts
Anthropology and Psychology: “Ontologies of Dementia: Changing Forms of Selfhood, Personhood, and
Temporality from the Relational Perspective of Caregivers”
Project Advisers: Naoko Kumada and Frank M. Scalzo
DYLAN JAMES LALANNE-PERKINS
San Francisco, California
Anthropology: “Flocking Together: An Ethnography of Birds and the People Who Watch Them”
Project Adviser: Yuka Suzuki
ELI LOTZ
Shoreline, Washington
Anthropology: “Where Capital Slows: An Ethnographic Reorientation of Amazon’s Inbound, Stow”
Project Adviser: Jeannette Estruth
SIMON LEN NICHOSON
Tivoli, New York
Anthropology: “‘Useful Wooden Toys’: Skateboarding as a Tool for NYC Youth Advocacy”
Project Adviser: Dominique Townsend
SASHA DEMBA ONYANGO
Beijing, China
Anthropology: “‘Nappy Hair, Don’t Care’: Storytelling through Strands”
Concentration: Latin American and Iberian Studies
Project Adviser: Yuka Suzuki
ESMERALDA PAULA
New York, New York
Anthropology: “The Immigrant Nannies of New York City: An Examination of the Friendships between Nannies and Mother-Employers”
Project Adviser: Sophia Stamatopoulou-Robbins
JOELLE SIMONE POWE
Kingston, Jamaica
Anthropology: “Kinship, Power, and Public Service: A Jamaican Family Responds to the COVID Epidemic”
Project Adviser: John Ryle
ANDREW JAMES BODNAR ROBERGE
Bethany, Connecticut
Anthropology: “‘A Certain Brauch’: German-Georgian Palatine and Rhenish Immigrant Houses in Columbia County, New York, and Their Vernacular Architectural Roots”
Concentration: Medieval Studies
Project Adviser: Christopher R. Lindner
Theater and Performance: “Accommodation and Coping in Medieval Catholic England: A Historical Dramaturgy Casebook for The Chester Mystery Cycle’s ‘Play 14: Christ at the House of Simon the Leper, Christ and the Moneylenders, and Judas’s Plot’”
Concentration: Medieval Studies
Project Advisers: Miriam Felton-Dansky and Marisa Libbon
LANCE SUM
Brooklyn, New York
Anthropology: “Pouring the Tea at Yum Cha: Redefining Chinatown’s Boundaries during COVID-19”
Project Adviser: Robert J. Culp
MILAN LEIGH WEATHERSPOON
San Diego, California
Anthropology: “It Wasn’t That I Was Ugly, It’s That I Wasn’t White: Casted Shadows, Lifted Veils, and Mediated Intimacies through the Lens of Mixed Asian American Subjectivities”
Project Adviser: Gregory Duff Morton
ARIEL MIRA WEST
Los Angeles, California
Anthropology and Film and Electronic Arts: “Petro-Stained City: Production and Hiding of Oil in Los Angeles”
Concentration: Experimental Humanities
Project Advisers: Sky Hopinka and Laura Kunreuther
Senior Projects 2021
KATHERINE HOLBROOK BUETTNER
Madison, Wisconsin
Anthropology: “Cock: Essays and Illustrations on Attention, Accessibility, and Deep Play”
Project Adviser: Alex Benson
DIEGO ANTONIO CALLENBACH
Forest Hills, New York
Anthropology: “LuzVerde/Greenlight: A History of Advocacy for Access to Driver’s Licenses for Undocumented New Yorkers”
Concentration: Latin American and Iberian Studies
Project Adviser: Gregory Duff Morton
CAITLIN B. HAMILTON
Great Neck, New York
Anthropology: “Everybody Eats: Mutual Aid and Community Care in Queens, New York”
Concentration: Global Public Health
Project Adviser: Yuka Suzuki
MICA ELISE HASTINGS
Portland, Oregon
Anthropology: “Building and Dreaming Diaspora: Zionist Negotiations, Collective Life, and Jewish Summer Camp”
Project Adviser: Yuka Suzuki
TY JONATHAN HOLTZMAN
Travelers Rest, South Carolina
Anthropology: “Mountains to Main Streets: Negotiating Authenticity in Appalachia’s 21st-Century Moonshine Distilleries”
Project Adviser: Myra Young Armstead
CHRISTINA SINCLAIR JONES
Maplewood, New Jersey
Anthropology: “The Real on Food-Related Medical Conditions: Narrativizing the Respective Lived Experiences of Eight Interlocutors around Their Unique Food Needs”
Concentration: Africana Studies
Project Adviser: Yuka Suzuki
Cello Performance (BMus): J. S. Bach: Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007; Elizondo: Danzas Latinoamericanas;
Perkinson: Lamentations: Black/Folk Song Suite
Principal Teacher: Peter Wiley
ARIELA KATZMAN-JACOBSON
Providence, Rhode Island
Anthropology and Middle Eastern Studies: “Why Did Our Movement Stop Singing: An Ethnography of IfNotNow’s Evolution”
Project Advisers: Shai Secunda and Sophia Stamatopoulou-Robbins
RUTH F. KOHL
Thurmont, Maryland
Anthropology: “Perimeters and Pods: Crisis, Collective Action, and Small Towns”
Project Adviser: Gregory Duff Morton
WEILAN LI
Shenzhen, China
Anthropology: “A Cultural Clash of Emotions and Music: Connecting My Passion of Music to the Buddha Passion”
Project Adviser: Michèle D. Dominy
Viola Performance (BMus): J. S. Bach: Suite No. 6 in G Major (originally in D Major), BWV 1012, Allemande, Courante;
Walton: Viola Concerto; Bax: Sonata for Viola and Piano, GP 251
Principal Teachers: Melissa Reardon and Steve Tenenbom
DOROTHEA LILLIAN McRAE
Newton, Massachusetts
Anthropology: “NOT IN MY BACKYARD! Finding the Potent Gaps in New Urbanist Development of Rural New York”
Concentration: Middle Eastern Studies
Project Adviser: Sophia Stamatopoulou-Robbins
Studio Arts: “SQUEAKY CLEAN”
Project Adviser: Kenji Fujita
JOSIAH SAGE POWE
Baldwin, Maryland
Anthropology: “Archaeology of the Floorboards: An Analysis of the Condition of the Captive Black Woman at Livingston Manor, Clermont, Montgomery Place, and the Germantown Parsonage”
Project Adviser: Christopher R. Lindner
Senior Projects 2020
SAMUEL J. ABATE
Red Bank, New Jersey
Anthropology: “Time Is a Construct(ion): Heritage and Becoming in Quito’s Historic District”
Concentration: Latin American and Iberian Studies
Project Adviser: Gregory Duff Morton
CHEYENNE ROSE CUTTER
Red Hook, New York
Anthropology: “Mothering on Maple Avenue: An Exploration of African American Women’s Agency in 19th-Century Germantown, New York”
Project Adviser: Christopher R. Lindner
ETHAN PAUL DICKERMAN
Fishkill, New York
Anthropology: “An Eventful Contextualization of the Maple Avenue Parsonage and Germantown’s Former African American Neighborhood”
Project Adviser: Christopher R. Lindner
ERIC DOUGHERTY
Plainville, Connecticut
Anthropology: “Rezistance: Diné Grassroots Organization and Modes of Activism”
Project Adviser: Laura Kunreuther
AMBER ROSE FOWLIE
Livingston, Montana
Anthropology and Global and International Studies: “Managing Difference: Living Diversity in Berlin’s Language Cafés”
Project Adviser: Jeffrey Jurgens
EMILY NICOLE GIANGIULIO
Collegeville, Pennsylvania
Anthropology and Written Arts: “The Veilmakers”
Project Adviser: Michèle D. Dominy
KATRINA FRANCISCO GONZALES
Wood-Ridge, New Jersey
Anthropology: “Part and Parcel: State Dreams and the Excesses of Home in the Pilipinx Balikbayan Box”
Concentration: Africana Studies
Project Adviser: Sophia Stamatopoulou-Robbins
EVA L. JOHNSON
New York, New York
Anthropology: “Controversies of Obligation: Biofarm Hosts, Volunteer Guests, and the Challenge of Reciprocal Exchange”
Concentration: Latin American and Iberian Studies
Project Adviser: Gregory Duff Morton
LILIA ROSE MANNES
Edina, Minnesota
Anthropology and Global and International Studies: “Interspecies Sanctuaries: Global Mobilities and Local Captivities”
Project Adviser: Laura Kunreuther
HANNAH BLYTHE MILLS
Chattanooga, Tennessee
Anthropology: “Maintaining Intermingled Possessorships: Home Storage in Middle-Class America”
Project Adviser: Sophia Stamatopoulou-Robbins