Video Catalogue

Video Library

[Browse] [Search]
Cat #  Title Series Filmmaker Region
101 New Worlds (D) Out of the Past 1 Jay Rayvid (executive producer) South America
102 Hearth, the (D) Out of the Past 2 Jay Rayvid (executive producer) Latin America
103 Artisans and Traders (D) Out of the Past 3 Jay Rayvid (executive producer) multiple
104 Signs and Symbols (D) Out of the Past 4 Jay Rayvid (executive producer) multiple
105 Power, Prestige and Wealth (D) Out of the Past 5 Jay Rayvid (executive producer) multiple
106 Realms (D) Out of the Past 6 Jay Rayvid (executive producer) South America
107 Spirit World, the (D) Out of the Past 7 Jay Rayvid (executive producer) multiple
108 Collapse (D) Out of the Past 8 Jay Rayvid (executive producer) South America
109 Builders of Images:Latin American Cultural Identity (D) Americas 7 Jay Rayvid (executive producer) South America
110 Fire in the Mind: Revolution and Revolutionaries (D) Americas 9 Jay Rayvid (executive producer) Latin America
111 Latin American and Carribean Presence in the US, the (D) Americas 10 Jay Rayvid (executive producer) USA
112 Town That's Been Through the Mill, the (D) Rural Communities: Legacy and Change 12 Marvin Bowman USA
113 Communities on the Move (D) Rural Communities: Legacy and Change 12 Gary Mills USA
114 Magical Death Yanomamo Series Timothy Asch and Napoleon Chagnon South America
115 Pull Ourselves Up or Die Out !Kung San (Ju/'hoan) Series John Marshall Africa
116 Bitter Melons The !Kung San (Ju/'hoan) Series John Marshall Africa
117 Wasp Nest, the !Kung Series John Marshall Africa
118 Ax Fight, the Yanomano Series Timothy Asch and Napoleon Chagnon South America
119 A Rite of Passage The !Kung San (Ju'hoan) Series John Marshall Africa
120 Dadi's Family Odyssey Series by James MacDonald, Rina Gill, and Michael Camerini Asia
121 Amazon Journal   Geoffrey O'Connor South America
122 Joe Leahy's Neighbors The Highlands Trilogy Bob Connelly and Robin Anderson South Pacific
124 Bronislaw Malinowski:Off the Verandah (D) Strangers Abroad Andre Singer South Pacific
125 Margaret Mead: Coming of Age (D) Strangers Abroad Andre Singer multiple
126 Franz Boas: Shackles of Tradition, the (D) Strangers Abroad Andre Singer USA
127 Sir Walter Baldwin Spencer: Fieldwork (D) Strangers Abroad Andre Singer Australia
128 William Rivers:Everything is Relatives (D) Strangers Abroad Andre Singer multiple
129 Basques of Santazi, the Disappearing World Series Leslie Woodhead Europe
130 Kawelka, the: Ongka's Big Moka Disappearing World Series Charlie Nairn South Pacific
131 Lau of Malaita, the Disappearing World Series Pierre Maranda South Pacific
132 Masai Manhood Disappearing World Series Melissa Llewelyn-Davies Africa
133 Trobriand Islanders Disappearing World Series Annette B. Weiner South Pacific
135 Shilluk of Southern Sudan, the Disappearing World Series Paul Howars and Walter Kunijwok Africa
136 Mursi, the Disappearing World Series Leslie Woodhead Africa
137 Quechua, the Disappearing World Series Micahel Sallnow South America
138 Saints and Spirits   Elizabeth Fernea Africa
139 Sherpas Disappearing World Series Leslie Woodhead with Sherry Ortner Asia
140 Masai Women Disappearing World Series Melissa Llewelyn-Davies Africa
141 Migrants: In Search of Cool Ground Disappearing World Series David Turton Africa
142 Mursi: The Land is Bad Disappearing World Series Leslie Woodhead Africa
143 Kayapo: Out of the Forest Disappearing World Series Michael Beckham South America
145 Before We Knew Nothing (D)   Diane Kitchen South America
146 Nice Colored Girls (D)   Tracey Moffatt Australia
147 Night Cries (D)   Tracey Moffatt Australia
148 Heaven (D)   Tracey Moffatt Australia
150 Wife Among Wives, A (D) Turkmana Conversations Part 3 David and Judith MacDougall Africa
155 Millenium: Tribal Wisdom and the Modern World, part 2 Millennium: Tribal Wisdom and the Modern World Adrian Malone (executive producer), David Maybury-Lewis (anthropological advisor) multiple
156 Millenium: Tribal Wisdom and the Modern World, part 3 (D) Millennium: Tribal Wisdom and the Modern World Adrian Malone (executive producer), David Maybury-Lewis (anthropological advisor) multiple
157 All Under Heaven: Life in a Chinese Village (D) One Village in China Carma Hinton and Richard Gordon Asia
159 Asian Values Devalued (D)   Films for the Humanities & Sciences Asia
160 Among the Wild Chimpanzees (D)   Jane Goodall Africa
164 Black Harvest   Bob Connelly and Robin Anderson South Pacific
165 Death Squads of Guatemala (D)   Guatemala Support Network Latin America
167 Evil Wind, Evil Air (D)   Lauris McKee South America
168 Faces of Culture: The Future of Humanity (D) Faces of Culture John Bishop (producer) multiple
169 Family Across the Sea (D)   Tim Carrier Africa
170 Finzan   Cheik Oumar Sissoko Africa
171 Forest of Bliss (D)   Robert Garner Asia
174 Gringo in Mananaland (D)   Dee Dee Halleck Latin America
176 Honorable Nations: Seneca's Land Rights (D)   Chana Gazit ,David Steward North America
177 Hunters, the !Kung Series John Marshall Africa
178 In and Out of Africa (D)   Ilisa Barbash and Lucien Taylor Africa
179 International Monetary Fund; Financial Cure or Catastrophe? (D)   Films for the Humanities & Sciences multiple
181 Kypseli: Women and Men Apart -- A Divided Reality (D)   Susannah M. Hoffman, Richard Cowan, and Paul Aratow. Europe
182 Lowrider Bicycle PSAs (D)   MTV Networks USA
183 Life in an Italian Hill Town (D)   Educational Video Network Europe
184 Lorang's Way: A Turkana Man (D) Turkana Conversations Part 2 David and Judith MacDougalls Africa
185 Lucia (D)   Humberto Solas Caribbean
186 Mandala: The Sacred Circle of Vajrabhairava (D)   Daniel Cozort Asia
187 Maria! Indian Pottery of San Ildefonso (D)   Rick Krepela USA
188 Margaret Mead:Taking Note (D) Odyssey Series Ann Peck USA
189 The Navajo (D)   Donald Coughlin North America
190 N!ai, the Story of a !Kung Woman (D) Odyssey Series John Marshall and Adrienne Miesmer Africa
191 Healing Oracles of Ladakh (D)   Elan Golomb Asia
192 Pacific Specials (Two parts) (D) PBS Nature Series Mike de Gruy and Stanley Breeden South Pacific
193 Paniolo O Hawaii:Cowboys of the Far West   Edgy Lee South Pacific
194 Peter the Great's University (Incomplete)   Olga Podolskaya Russia
196 Reunion Under Mount Saint Elias   Laura Bliss Spaan USA
197 Runa: Guardians of the Forest   Ellen Speiser and Dominique Irvine Latin America
198 Saaraba   Amandeu Saalum Seck Africa
199 Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film   Karl Heider multiple
200 Sisters 'n Brothers and THAT'S THE WAY LOVE GOES...? and BECAUSE I LOVED HIM (D)   Veena Cabreros-sud Asia
201 Small Happiness; Women of a Chinese Village (D) One Village in China Carma Hinton and Richard Gordon Asia
203 Tibetan Book of the Dead Part II: The Great Liberation   Yukari Hayashi, Barrie Angus McLean and Hiroaki Mori Asia
204 Wedding Camels (D) Turkana Conversations Part 3 David and Judith MacDougall Africa
205 Women's Olamal (D)   Melissa Llelewyn-Davies Africa
206 Zan Boko   Gaston Kabore Africa
207 Cannibal Tours (D)   Dennis O'Rourke South Pacific
209 First Contact (D)   Bob Connolly and Robin Anderson South Pacific
211 Goodbye Old Man (D)   David MacDougall Australia
195 Alien Nation (D) Videoworks of Edward Rankus Edward Rankus not given
172 Asante Market Women Disappearing World Series Claudia Milne Africa
195 Naked Doom Videoworks of Edward Rankus Edward Rankus not given
195 She Heard Voices Videoworks of Edward Rankus Edward Rankus not given
212 Guelwaar (D)   Ousmane Sembene Africa
213 Back to Africa (D)   Tony Abulu Africa
214 It's My Life (D)   Brian Tilley Africa
215 Diamonds and Rust (D)   Adi Barash and Ruth Shats Africa
216 Africa Speaks (D)   Paul L. Hoefler Africa
220 Number Our Days (D)   Lynne Littman, Barbara Meyerhoff not given
221 Nobody Knows My Name (D) Women Make Movies Rachel Raimist USA
222 La Nouba des Femmes du Montchenoua (D) Women Make Movies Assia Djebar Europe
223 History and Memory for Akiko and Takashige (D) Women Make Movies Rea Tajiri North America
224 War and Peace The Rise of the ANC Jurgen Schadeberg Africa
229 Birth of a Nation   D. W. Griffith USA
228 Daughters of the Dust   Julie Dash USA
227 Macumba - World of the Spirits (D) National Geographic Explorer Michael Barnes (Producer) Europe
225 America Beyond the Color Line PBS Home Video Dan Percival and Mary Crisp USA
234 She Rhymes Like A Girl (D)   J.T. Takagi North America
230 Nalini by Day, Nancy By Night   Sonali Gulati South Asia
231 Strange Beliefs (D) Strangers Abroad Andre Singer Africa
232 The Killing Terraces (D)   Dhurba Basnet South Asia
233 The Living of Jogimara (D)   Mohan Mainali South Asia
163 Carmen Miranda: Bananas is My Business (D)   Helena Solberg South America
180 Koko, a Talking Gorilla (D)   Barbet Schroeder North America
173 Great Zimbawe: Mystery City of Black Africa   EVN Africa
226 Virtual Laboratories for Physical Anthroplogy: CD   John Kappelman Africa
152 Dead Birds, Part 2   Peter Fry South Asia
134 Umbanda: the Problem Solver (Missing from Shelves) Disappearing World Series Peter Fry South America
151 Dead Birds, Part 1 (Missing from Shelves)   Robert Gardner South Pacific
153 The Nuer, Part 1(D)   Hillary Harris Africa
154 The Nuer, Part 2 (D)   Hillary Harris Africa
161 Babakieria (D)   Don Featherstone Australia
266 Paris is Burning   Jennie Livingston North America
235 100% Arabica   Mahmoud Zemmari Europe
237 The Life and Times of Sara Baartman   Zola Maseko Europe
238 Voices from Robben Island   Adam Lowe Africa